Frequently Asked Questions

ATTORNEY RENEWALS

 

Why is the renewal fee $25?

The Court entered an Administrative Order on October 25, 2013, modifying the renewal period from a $20/two year cycle to a $25/three year cycle. The $25 renewal fee is for the three year period ending May 31, 2017.

When is my renewal fee due? Is there a “grace period” for submission? When does the Court consider that I am no longer an active member of the MDFL Bar?

Renewal fees will be accepted beginning June 1, 2014. Any member of the Bar of this Court who fails to renew membership by the last business day in August of 2014 shall be considered delinquent and subject to removal from the membership of the Bar of this Court.

Upon payment of the $25 renewal fee and a $50 late charge, a grace period will be extended until the last business day in September of 2014. Any member of the Bar of this Court who fails to meet this deadline will be removed from the membership of the Bar of this Court and will be required to reapply for admission to the Middle District of Florida Bar and pay the current fee for attorney admission.

May a check for renewal fees be submitted on behalf of an attorney?

No checks will be accepted. Payment for renewal shall be made by credit card by accessing the attorney’s CM/ECF account through the Court’s Internet site (CM / ECF) and submitting payment via pay.gov. The event used for this submission will NOT be activated until June 1, 2014, and payment cannot be submitted until that time.

May one payment be submitted on behalf of multiple attorneys?

No. Renewal fee payment for each attorney must be submitted using the attorney’s CM/ECF individual login and password. This is the only way for the renewal fee to be reflected properly for each attorney.

What if I don’t have a credit card or Internet access?

The Court is requiring payment by credit card through CM/ECF. A member of the bar who does not have a credit card or Internet access must make alternate arrangements to comply with the Court’s requirement. A business or law firm credit card may be used.

Instead of submitting my renewal fee as directed, I mailed a check to the Clerk’s Office in the division where I file. What happens now?

The Clerk’s Office will return a renewal fee submitted by check to the attorney. Please note that submitting a renewal fee by check does not toll the attorney’s obligation to timely submit renewal payment on line as directed. Any member of the Bar of this Court who fails to renew membership by the last business day in August of 2014 shall be considered delinquent and subject to removal from the membership of the Bar of this Court.

I think I am a member of the Middle District of Florida’s Bar, but I don’t recall when I was admitted to practice before the Court. How can I verify my membership?

You may search the MDFL Attorney Roster located on this Web site through the MDFL Roster Search. This link may also be found on the Attorney Resources page.

I am a non-resident attorney specially admitted under Local Rule 2.02. Should I pay the fee?

No. Attorneys appearing before the court under Local Rule 2.02, Special Admission to Practice, are not members of the MDFL Bar and should not pay the renewal fee.

I was recently admitted/readmitted to the MDFL Bar. Should I pay the fee?

Only attorneys admitted after March 1, 2014, are exempt from paying the renewal fee.

My contact information in CM/ECF is incorrect, how may I update my contact information?

All attorneys are responsible for updating their e-mail address, phone number and other contact information on file with the USDC-MDFL. To update information, login to CM/ECF, click on ‘Utilities’ in the blue menu bar, and use the options listed under ‘Your Account.’ If an attorney’s address is incorrect, changes can be submitted through the “Submit a Change of Address” link or by submitting the changes in writing to the Clerk’s Office where filing is done most frequently. DO NOT mail the 2014 - 2017 Attorney Renewal Fee to the Clerk’s Office - it will be returned.

I’m running late. May I deliver my renewal fee to the Clerk’s Office for payment? May I FedEx my fee to the Court?

No. Renewal payments will not be accepted at any of the five divisional offices of the Court. Payments made by check will be returned.

I qualify for special admission to practice under LR 2.02 (b), but I am a member of the MDFL Bar. Am I exempt from paying the renewal fee?

No. An attorney who fits the definition of LR 2.02(b) does not have to be admitted as a member of the MDFL Bar to "practice" before the Court in his/her official capacity as a U.S. Government attorney. However, if an attorney employed by the U.S. Government chooses to be an active member of the Court's Bar and has been admitted, that attorney is required to pay the renewal fee. The "exemption" is simply that an attorney employed by the U.S. Government does not have to be a member of our bar to practice before our Court as counsel without general or other formal admission.

I did not receive an E-mail regarding the upcoming Attorney Renewal Membership Drive and when I called the Court to verify my status, I was informed that I am no longer a member of the MDFL Bar. I believe that an error has been made and would like to address my situation with the Court. What should I do?

Attorneys who dispute the finding that they are no longer a member of the MDFL Bar should send a detailed letter of explanation to the Attorney Admissions Clerk in the Division where they file most frequently. Any supporting documentation should be attached to the letter. The Attorney Admissions Clerk will forward your letter through the proper channels and, after the Court has had an opportunity to investigate the matter further, you will be contacted in writing with a decision.

I must be readmitted but cannot wait for the next ceremony. May I have my admission expedited?

You should speak with the Attorney Admissions Clerk in the division where you practice most frequently about your situation. Clerk Contact Information

I must be readmitted. Will I keep my initial admission date?

Your record will reflect your original admission date as well as your readmittance date.

If I do not pay my renewal fee, does this adversely effect my record with the Middle District of Florida?

While there are no penalties per se for membership lapse, if you are no longer a member of the Bar of this Court, you must be readmitted before you may practice before the Court. Please also note that attorneys who are no longer members of this Court’s Bar are subject to removal from the CJA and Mediator Panels.